Montreal International Documentary Festival

fr My calendar

Search films, news, screening numbers and events by keywords

14 - 24 Nov. 2019

Guests

Guests

Filmmakers

Alanis Obomsawin, Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger

Alexe Poukine, Sans frapper

Alexis Mitchell, Bugs & Beasts Before the Law

Antonietta Pizzorno, Retrospective: Luc Moullet: One Step Forward, One Step Sideways

Ariella Pahlke, Conviction

Aude Leroux-Lévesque, A Place of Tide and Time

Beniamino Barrese, The Disappearance of my Mother

Brett Story, The Hottest August

Burak Çevik, Belonging

Carlos Ferrand, Jongué, a Nomad's Journey

Carol-Anne Vallée, Incursion psychotique

Catherine Legault, Sisters : Dream & Variations

Charles Fairbanks, ( ( ( ( ( /*\ ) ) ) ) )

Charles Duquet, Vers des champs inconnus

Clarissa Campolina, While We Are Here

Claude Demers, Une femme, ma mère

Cliff Caines, Workhorse

Danielle Sturk, El Toro

Davani Del Rocio Varillas Munoz, VISIONS: Colectivo los Ingrávidos

Emily Gan, Cavebirds

Étienne Lacelle, En el tumulto de la calle

Fatma Riahi, A Haunted Past

Félix Lamarche, Terres fantômes

Halima Ouardiri, Clebs

Hassen Ferhani, 143 Sahara Street

Isabelle Grignon-Franck, Les petits trophées

Ja'Tovia Gary, The Giverny Document (Single Channel)

Jadis Mariette Dumas, Another Word for Learning

Jeremiah Mosese Lemohang, Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You.

Joannie Lafrenière, King Lajoie

Julien Falardeau, De sang et d'urine

Laura Huertas Millán, Retrospective: Toward a decolonized ethnography

Laurence Lévesque, Port d'attache

Luc Moullet, Retrospective: One Step Forward, One Step Sideways

Luiz Pretti, While We Are Here

Luke Lorentzen, Midnight Family

Marie-Claude Loiselle, Le chant d'Empédocle

Marlene Edoyan, La mer entre nous

Megan Wennberg, Drag Kids

Michel K. Zongo, Pas d'or pour Kalsaka

Nance Ackerman, Conviction

Nizar Saleh, Faire-part

Nour Ouayda, one sea, 10 seas

Oksana Karpovych, Don't Worry, the Doors Will Open

Oskar Alegria, Zumiriki

Pauline Fonsny, À l'usage des vivants

Priscilla Winling, Intersounds

Rui Silveira, Les yeux de mon amour

Samuel Ellison, Chèche Lavi

Sara Wylie, A Radiant Sphere

Sarah Christman, Swarm Season

Saul Kak, ( ( ( ( ( /*\ ) ) ) ) ) 

Sébastien Rist, A Place of Tide and Time

Serge Giguère, Oscar Thiffault

Sharlene Bamboat, Bugs & Beasts Before the Law

Shengze Zhu, Present.Perfect.

Simon Beaulieu, Le fond de l'air

Sindhu Thirumalaisamy, The Lake and The Lake

Sofia Bohdanowicz, MS Slavic 7

Sung-a Yoon, Overseas

Sylvain L'Espérance, Le chant d'Empédocle

Tasha Hubbard, nîpawistamâsowin : We Will Stand Up

Teresa MacInnes, Conviction

Thomas Heise, Heimat Is a Space in Time

Tirtza Even, Land Mine

Ute Adamczewski, Status and Terrain

Will Prosper, Kenbe la - Jusqu'à la victoire

Yousra Benziane, Nitrate

Yung Chang, This Is Not A Movie

 

 

UXdoc

Daniel Dietzel, Beaver Lake, August 25th, 2018, Ciel Variable

Elizabeth Miller, SwampScapes

 Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette, Dénombrement, un regard sur l'incarcération au féminin

Farid Yahaghi, Limbo

Marie-Claude Fournier, Bow't Trail

Noah Levenson, Stealing Ur Feelings

Patricia Bergeron, Hotspot

Rhodnie Désir, Bow't Trail

 

Producers

Alice Lemaire, À l'usage des vivants

Elise Bois, Port d'attache

Giedré Burokaitė, Animus Animalis (A Story About People, Animals and Things)

Isabelle Phaneuf-Cyr, Sisters : Dream & Variations

Juan Sebastián Mora, Pirotecnia

Mark Foss, Les Aventuriers

Nora Mendis, Chèche Lavi

Rachel Cantave, Chèche Lavi

Shane Boris, The Seer & the Unseen

Sylvie Van Brabant, Oscar Thiffault

Zhengfan Yang, Present.Perfect.

 

 

Protagonists

Benedetta Barzini, The Disappearance of my Mother

Robert Fisk, This Is Not A Movie

Newsletter

Discover the best in documentary, take part in our year-round activities, and make the most of your festival!

Newsletter subscription

Discover the best in documentary, take part in our year-round activities, and make the most of your festival!